Welcome to Evont | +44 (0) 20 3239 9325

New to site?


Login

Lost password? (X)

Already have an account?


Signup

(X)

03 JUL 2018

The Europas. The Best of Europe.

  • 00
    Days
  • 00
    Hours
  • 00
    Mins
  • 00
    Secs

Hottest Media/Entertainment Startup
Hatch Entertainment
Azoomee
Encore
ACast
Devialet
Blendle

Hottest E-commerce/Retail Startup
Deliveroo
bloom and wild
Wonderbly
Catawiki
Eve (Mattress)
Farmdrop

Hottest FinTech Startup – presented by Orrick Orrick logo
Monzo
Curve
Yoyo Wallet
Habito
Starling Bank
Revolut

Hottest Games Startup
Supercell
Small Giant Games
Seriously.com
DOJO Madness
Bossa Studios
Space Ape Games

Hottest Startup Accelerator
Entrepreneur First
CyLon (Cyber London)
Startup Bootcamp
Techstars London
Founders Factory
IOT Tribe

Hottest Marketing/AdTech Startup
Codec
Duel
AppsFlyer
Tictail
Seenit
Realeyes

Hottest Education Startup
Peergrade
Lexplore
Lingumi
CENTURY Tech
ZZish
Aula Education

Hottest Mobile Startup
Happn
Wire
Huggle
Depop
Fatmap

Hottest Enterprise, SaaS or B2B Startup – presented by Barclays
Signal Media
Kalo
talent.io
deepstreamHub
Charlie HR
UiPath

Hottest Hardware Startup
MysteryVibe
Kokoon
Kano Computing
Lilium
Ultrahaptics
Ava

Hottest Platform Economy / Marketplace
DRIVY
Syft
Glovo App
LoveCrafts
Lemoncat
Stowga

Hottest Health Startup – presented by Bayer Digital Health
Lifesum
Echo
Ada Health
Lantum
Tictrac
Touch Surgery

Hottest Cyber Security Startup – presented by ihorizon ihorizon logo
Argus Cyber
Fabric
Vchain Technology
PixelPin
APERIO Systems
Digital Shadows

Hottest Travel & Mobility Startup
Daytrip
SilverRail
KOMPAS
Hole19
Blacklane
Seatfrog

Hottest Internet of Things Startup
Smarter
HUB Controls
Kontakt
Withings
Pycom
Puick

Hottest Technology Innovation
Bragi (The Dash)
Ultrahaptics
Speechmatics
WeTransfer
Devialet
SNIPS

Hottest FashionTech Startup
VideDressing
Snupps
Metail
21Buttons
Outfittery

Hottest Tech For Good
OLIO
BuffaloGrid
Neighbourly
Open Bionics
Chatterbox
FoodCloud

Hottest A.I. Startup
DigitalGenius
Aire
Cleo
Black Swan Data
StatusToday
Benovolent AI

Fastest Rising Startup Of The Year
Revolut
Aircall
MessageBird
TransferGo
DoctoLib
Onfido

Hottest GreenTech Startup of The Year
Viva Labs
VoltStorage
Bulb
Asperitas
Metalectrique

Hottest Startup Founders
Jutta Steiner, Polkadot
Sriram Subramanian, Tom Carter, Ultrahaptics
Joel Gibbard + Samantha Payne, Open Bionics
Sean Murray, Hello Games
Anna Alex + Julia Bosch, Outfittery
Jasmine Anteunis Co-founder, Recast.ai

Hottest CEO of the Year
Nicole Eagan, Darktrace
Taavet Hinrinkus and Kristo Käärmann CEOs & Co-founders, TransferWise
Demis Hassabis, CEO & Founder, DeepMind
John Earner, CEO, Space Ape Games
Pieter van der Does, Adyen
Ismail Ahmed, World Remit

Best Angel/Seed Investor of the Year
Scott Sage
Reshma Sohoni and Carlos Eduardo Espinal, Seedcamp
Nic Brisbourne, Forward Partners
Taavet Hinrikus
Sarah Turner
Simon Murdoch

Hottest VC Investor of the Year presented by JAG Shaw Baker Jag Shaw Baker logo
Pär-Jörgen Pärson, Northzone
Christian Hernandez, Whitestar Capital
Sonali De Ryker, Accel Partners
Eileen Burbidge, Passion Capital
Robert Moffat, Balderton Capital
Saul Klein, LocalGlobe

Hottest Blockchain/Crypto Startup Founder
Jez San, FunFair
Alexander Ivanov, Waves
Julien Bouteloup, Flying Carpet
Balazs Deme, Herdius
Mona El Isa, Melonport

Hottest Blockchain Protocol Project – presented by Outlier Ventures
BigchainDB
Aragon
Polkadot.io – Berlin
Melonport.com – Zug, Switzerland
Radix
Etherisc

Hottest Blockchain DApp
Ascribe
Verisart
Dovu.io
Codex Protocol
Flying Carpet
Etherisc

Hottest Corporate Blockchain Project
Lufthansa / Winding Tree ICO
EU / European Blockchain Partnership
EU Blockchain Observatory and Forum
IBM + Deutsche Bank, HSBC, KBC, Natixis, Rabobank, Société Générale and UniCredit
Hyperledger (Linux Foundation)
Billon

Hottest Blockchain Investor (Europe) – presented by Malta Blockchain Summit
KR1
Blueyard Capital
Outlier Ventures
Fabric Ventures
Kenetic Capital

Hottest Blockchain ICO (Europe) – presented by Columbus Capital
Status
Polkadot
Bancor
Cosmos
Tezos

Hottest Financial Crypto Project
Monax
Bitwala
BlockEx
Cashaa

Hottest Blockchain for Good Project
United Nations (UN) Jordan ethereum project
Alice
ID Box
Provenance
Democracy.Earth

Hottest Blockchain Identity Project
Trunomi
Uniquid
Evernym

Hall of Fame – presented by TechCrunch TechCrunch logo

The winner will be announced on the night.

The Europas Grand Prix Award
Supercell
Adyen
Unity
Transferwise
Zalando

[ Awards ]

Previous winners include

Best Media or Entertainment Startup

  • Winner 2016: Dubsmash
  • Winner 2015: Spotify
  • Winner 2014: SoundCloud
  • Winner 2012/13: Magine
  • Winner 2011: Mixcloud
  • Winner 2010: Fanduel
  • Winner 2009: SoundCloud

Best E-Commerce Startup

  • Winner 2016: Zalando
  • Winner 2015: Deliveroo
  • Winner 2014: FoodPanda
  • Winner 2012/13: Lyst
  • Winner 2011: Lookk
  • Winner 2010: Wahanda

 Best Education Startup

  • Winner 2016: Peak
  • Winner 2015: Brainly
  • Winner 2014: Babbel
  • Winner 2012/13: Scolibri
  • Winner 2011: Moshi Monsters
  • Winner 2010: Mendeley

Best Startup Accelerator

  • Winner 2016: Zalando
  • Winner 2015: Deliveroo
  • Winner 2014: FoodPanda
  • Winner 2012/13: Lyst
  • Winner 2011: Lookk
  • Winner 2010: Wahanda

Best Advertising/Marketing Tech Startup

  • Winner 2016: Adludio
  • Winner 2015: Brandwatch
  • Winner 2014: Brainient
  • Winner 2012/13: Socialbakers
  • Winner 2011: Conversocial
  • Winner 2010: Cognitive Match

Best Games Startup

  • Winner 2016: UsTwo
  • Winner 2015: Space Ape Games
  • Winner 2014: Supercell
  • Winner 2012/13: Zeptolab
  • Winner 2011: Nordeus for Top 11

Best Mobile Startup

  • Winner 2016: Wallapop
  • Winner 2015: Citymapper
  • Winner 2014: EyeEm
  • Winner 2012/13: Zeebox
  • Winner 2011: Amen
  • Winner 2010: Layar
  • Winner 2009: Nimbuzz

Best FinTech Startup

  • Winner 2016: Founding Circle
  • Winner 2015: Adyen
  • Winner 2014: GoCardless
  • Winner 2012/13: Toshl
  • Winner 2011: iZettle
  • Winner 2010: Flattr

Best Enterprise / SaaS / B2B Startup

  • Winner 2016: MOVE Guides
  • Winner 2015: Pipedrive
  • Winner 2014: DataSift
  • Winner 2012/13: DataHug
  • Winner 2011: Podio
  • Winner 2010: Tradeshift
  • Winner 2010: Huddle

Best Hardware Startup (Wearables, Robotics, Connected Devices)

  • Winner 2016: Technology Will Save Us
  • Winner 2015: Kano
  • Winner 2014: Petcube

Best Sharing Economy Startup

  • Winner 2016: Student.com
  • Winner 2015: Hassle.com
  • Winner 2014: BlaBlaCar
  • Winner 2012/13: Shutl
  • Winner 2011: OneFineStay
  • Winner 2010: Whipcar

Best Health Startup

  • Winner 2016: Clue
  • Winner 2015: Bellabeat
  • Winner 2014: Big Health with Sleep.io
  • Winner 2011: Endomondo

Best Cyber Security Startup

  • Winner 2016: Darktrace
  • Winner 2015: Digital Shadows
  • Winner 2014: ZenMate

Best Crypto Currency Startup

  • Winner 2016: Credits
  • Winner 2015: Blockchain
  • Winner 2014: Bitstamp

Best Travel Startup

  • Winner 2016: Secret Escapes
  • Winner 2015: Citymapper
  • Winner 2014: Hailo

Best Internet of Things Startup

  • Winner 2016: IoTEVRYTHNG
  • Winner 2015: Sigfox
  • Winner 2014: Evrythng

Coolest Technology Innovation

  • Winner 2016: Blaze Burner
  • Winner 2015: SwiftKey
  • Winner 2014: SwiftKey

Best Fashion Startup

  • Winner 2016: Chic by Choice
  • Winner 2015: Lyst
  • Winner 2014: FarFetch

Best Angel or Seed Investor of the Year

  • Winner 2016: Jeremy Yap
  • Winner 2015: PointNine Capital
  • Winner 2014: Xavier Niel & Jeremie Berrebi, Kima Ventures
  • Winner 2012/13: Christophe Maire, Angel
  • Winner 2011: Christophe Maire, Angel
  • Winner 2010: Stefan Glaenzer
  • Winner 2009: Yossi Vardi, Angel

Best Humanitarian Tech Startup

(previously Best European Startup Aimed At Improving Society and Best Tech: Changing Children’s lives for good)

  • Winner 2016: Meshpoint
  • Winner 2015: Impossible.com
  • Winner 2014: CodeClub
  • Winner 2010: PatientsKnowBest.com
  • Winner 2009: Mendeley.com

Best VC Investor of the Year

  • Winner 2016: Eileen Burbidge, Passion Capital
  • Winner 2015: Accel Partners
  • Winner 2014: Index Ventures
  • Winner 2012/13: Atomico
  • Winner 2011: Accel Partners
  • Winner 2010: Index Ventures
  • Winner 2009: TAG – The Accelerator Group

Best Startup Founders

  • Winner 2016: Will Shu / Greg Orlowski – Deliveroo
  • Winner 2015: Taavet Hinrikus & Kristo Kaarmann – Transferwise
  • Winner 2014: Peter Arvai, Péter Halácsy & Adam Somlai-Fischer
  • Winner 2012/13: Jan Reichelt, Paul Foeckler & Victor Henning – Mendeley
  • Winner 2011: Alexander Ljung & Eric Wahlforss – SoundCloud
  • Winner 2010: Errol Damelin – Wonga
  • Winner 2009: Daniel Ek, Martin Lorentzon – Spotify

Fastest Rising Startup Of The Year

  • Winner 2016: Deliveroo
  • Winner 2015: Wallapop
  • Winner 2014: Telegram

Best CEO

  • Winner 2016: Sarah Wood

Hall Of Fame Award
Awarded to a key, long-term player(s)

  • Winner 2016:
    • Jorn Lyseggen, Meltwater
  • Winners 2015:
    • Jon Bradford, Techstars
    • Reshma Sohoni, Seedcamp
    • Fred Destin, Accel Partners
  • Winners 2014:
    • Daniel Ek, Spotify, Stockholm/London
    • Eileen Burbidge, Passion Capital, London
    • Klaus Hommels, VC, Zurich
    • Martin Varsavsky, Fon, Madrid
    • Robin Klein, Index Ventures, London
    • Sherry Coutu (CBE), Silicon Valley Comes to UK / Founders4Schools
    • Xavier Niel, Kima Ventures, Paris
  • Winner 2012/13:
    • Niklas Zennstrom, Founder, Skype

The Europas Grand Prix Award

  • Winner 2016: Deliveroo
  • Winner 2015: Citymapper
  • Winner 2014: SwiftKey
  • Winner 2012/13: Zeptolab
  • Winner 2011: Peer Index
  • Winner 2010: Moshi Monsters
  • Winner 2009: Spotify

Discontinued Categories:
Best Exit of the Year

  • Winner 2012/13: Face.com to Facebook
  • Winner 2011: Lovefilm (public listing)
  • Winner 2010: Betfair (public listing)