Welcome to Evont | +44 (0) 20 3239 9325

New to site?


Login

Lost password? (X)

Already have an account?


Signup

(X)

03 JUL 2018

The Europas. The Best of Europe.

  • 00
    Days
  • 00
    Hours
  • 00
    Mins
  • 00
    Secs

Vote in the Public Voting stage of The Europas 2018 !

Vote below!

 

[ Awards ]

Previous winners include

Best Media or Entertainment Startup

  • Winner 2016: Dubsmash
  • Winner 2015: Spotify
  • Winner 2014: SoundCloud
  • Winner 2012/13: Magine
  • Winner 2011: Mixcloud
  • Winner 2010: Fanduel
  • Winner 2009: SoundCloud

Best E-Commerce Startup

  • Winner 2016: Zalando
  • Winner 2015: Deliveroo
  • Winner 2014: FoodPanda
  • Winner 2012/13: Lyst
  • Winner 2011: Lookk
  • Winner 2010: Wahanda

 Best Education Startup

  • Winner 2016: Peak
  • Winner 2015: Brainly
  • Winner 2014: Babbel
  • Winner 2012/13: Scolibri
  • Winner 2011: Moshi Monsters
  • Winner 2010: Mendeley

Best Startup Accelerator

  • Winner 2016: Zalando
  • Winner 2015: Deliveroo
  • Winner 2014: FoodPanda
  • Winner 2012/13: Lyst
  • Winner 2011: Lookk
  • Winner 2010: Wahanda

Best Advertising/Marketing Tech Startup

  • Winner 2016: Adludio
  • Winner 2015: Brandwatch
  • Winner 2014: Brainient
  • Winner 2012/13: Socialbakers
  • Winner 2011: Conversocial
  • Winner 2010: Cognitive Match

Best Games Startup

  • Winner 2016: UsTwo
  • Winner 2015: Space Ape Games
  • Winner 2014: Supercell
  • Winner 2012/13: Zeptolab
  • Winner 2011: Nordeus for Top 11

Best Mobile Startup

  • Winner 2016: Wallapop
  • Winner 2015: Citymapper
  • Winner 2014: EyeEm
  • Winner 2012/13: Zeebox
  • Winner 2011: Amen
  • Winner 2010: Layar
  • Winner 2009: Nimbuzz

Best FinTech Startup

  • Winner 2016: Founding Circle
  • Winner 2015: Adyen
  • Winner 2014: GoCardless
  • Winner 2012/13: Toshl
  • Winner 2011: iZettle
  • Winner 2010: Flattr

Best Enterprise / SaaS / B2B Startup

  • Winner 2016: MOVE Guides
  • Winner 2015: Pipedrive
  • Winner 2014: DataSift
  • Winner 2012/13: DataHug
  • Winner 2011: Podio
  • Winner 2010: Tradeshift
  • Winner 2010: Huddle

Best Hardware Startup (Wearables, Robotics, Connected Devices)

  • Winner 2016: Technology Will Save Us
  • Winner 2015: Kano
  • Winner 2014: Petcube

Best Sharing Economy Startup

  • Winner 2016: Student.com
  • Winner 2015: Hassle.com
  • Winner 2014: BlaBlaCar
  • Winner 2012/13: Shutl
  • Winner 2011: OneFineStay
  • Winner 2010: Whipcar

Best Health Startup

  • Winner 2016: Clue
  • Winner 2015: Bellabeat
  • Winner 2014: Big Health with Sleep.io
  • Winner 2011: Endomondo

Best Cyber Security Startup

  • Winner 2016: Darktrace
  • Winner 2015: Digital Shadows
  • Winner 2014: ZenMate

Best Crypto Currency Startup

  • Winner 2016: Credits
  • Winner 2015: Blockchain
  • Winner 2014: Bitstamp

Best Travel Startup

  • Winner 2016: Secret Escapes
  • Winner 2015: Citymapper
  • Winner 2014: Hailo

Best Internet of Things Startup

  • Winner 2016: IoTEVRYTHNG
  • Winner 2015: Sigfox
  • Winner 2014: Evrythng

Coolest Technology Innovation

  • Winner 2016: Blaze Burner
  • Winner 2015: SwiftKey
  • Winner 2014: SwiftKey

Best Fashion Startup

  • Winner 2016: Chic by Choice
  • Winner 2015: Lyst
  • Winner 2014: FarFetch

Best Angel or Seed Investor of the Year

  • Winner 2016: Jeremy Yap
  • Winner 2015: PointNine Capital
  • Winner 2014: Xavier Niel & Jeremie Berrebi, Kima Ventures
  • Winner 2012/13: Christophe Maire, Angel
  • Winner 2011: Christophe Maire, Angel
  • Winner 2010: Stefan Glaenzer
  • Winner 2009: Yossi Vardi, Angel

Best Humanitarian Tech Startup

(previously Best European Startup Aimed At Improving Society and Best Tech: Changing Children’s lives for good)

  • Winner 2016: Meshpoint
  • Winner 2015: Impossible.com
  • Winner 2014: CodeClub
  • Winner 2010: PatientsKnowBest.com
  • Winner 2009: Mendeley.com

Best VC Investor of the Year

  • Winner 2016: Eileen Burbidge, Passion Capital
  • Winner 2015: Accel Partners
  • Winner 2014: Index Ventures
  • Winner 2012/13: Atomico
  • Winner 2011: Accel Partners
  • Winner 2010: Index Ventures
  • Winner 2009: TAG – The Accelerator Group

Best Startup Founders

  • Winner 2016: Will Shu / Greg Orlowski – Deliveroo
  • Winner 2015: Taavet Hinrikus & Kristo Kaarmann – Transferwise
  • Winner 2014: Peter Arvai, Péter Halácsy & Adam Somlai-Fischer
  • Winner 2012/13: Jan Reichelt, Paul Foeckler & Victor Henning – Mendeley
  • Winner 2011: Alexander Ljung & Eric Wahlforss – SoundCloud
  • Winner 2010: Errol Damelin – Wonga
  • Winner 2009: Daniel Ek, Martin Lorentzon – Spotify

Fastest Rising Startup Of The Year

  • Winner 2016: Deliveroo
  • Winner 2015: Wallapop
  • Winner 2014: Telegram

Best CEO

  • Winner 2016: Sarah Wood

Hall Of Fame Award
Awarded to a key, long-term player(s)

  • Winner 2016:
    • Jorn Lyseggen, Meltwater
  • Winners 2015:
    • Jon Bradford, Techstars
    • Reshma Sohoni, Seedcamp
    • Fred Destin, Accel Partners
  • Winners 2014:
    • Daniel Ek, Spotify, Stockholm/London
    • Eileen Burbidge, Passion Capital, London
    • Klaus Hommels, VC, Zurich
    • Martin Varsavsky, Fon, Madrid
    • Robin Klein, Index Ventures, London
    • Sherry Coutu (CBE), Silicon Valley Comes to UK / Founders4Schools
    • Xavier Niel, Kima Ventures, Paris
  • Winner 2012/13:
    • Niklas Zennstrom, Founder, Skype

The Europas Grand Prix Award

  • Winner 2016: Deliveroo
  • Winner 2015: Citymapper
  • Winner 2014: SwiftKey
  • Winner 2012/13: Zeptolab
  • Winner 2011: Peer Index
  • Winner 2010: Moshi Monsters
  • Winner 2009: Spotify

Discontinued Categories:
Best Exit of the Year

  • Winner 2012/13: Face.com to Facebook
  • Winner 2011: Lovefilm (public listing)
  • Winner 2010: Betfair (public listing)