We will open nominations for the 2017 awards in February 2017.

To be notified when nominations are open, please join our mailing list.

 

Here are the previous winners and categories:

1.
Best Media or Entertainment Startup – Sponsored by Raine
Winner 2016: Dubsmash
Winner 2015: Spotify
Winner 2014: SoundCloud
Winner 2012/13: Magine
Winner 2011: Mixcloud
Winner 2010: Fanduel
Winner 2009: SoundCloud

2.
Best E-Commerce Startup – Sponsored by Forward Partners
Winner 2016: Zalando
Winner 2015: Deliveroo
Winner 2014: FoodPanda
Winner 2012/13: Lyst
Winner 2011: Lookk
Winner 2010: Wahanda

3.
Best Education Startup
Winner 2016: Peak
Winner 2015: Brainly
Winner 2014: Babbel
Winner 2012/13: Scolibri
Winner 2011: Busuu
Winner 2010: Moshi Monsters
Winner 2009: Mendeley

4.
Best Startup Accelerator –  Sponsored by Orrick
Winner 2016: Entrepreneur First
Winner 2015: Techstars
Winner 2014: Startupbootcamp
Winner 2012/13: Seedcamp

5.
Best Advertising/Marketing Tech Startup – Sponsored by Kemp Little
Winner 2016: Adludio
Winner 2015: Brandwatch
Winner 2014: Brainient
Winner 2012/13: Socialbakers
Winner 2011: Conversocial
Winner 2010: Cognitive Match

6.
Best Games Startup – Sponsored by All Response Media
Winner 2016: UsTwo
Winner 2015: Space Ape Games
Winner 2014: Supercell
Winner 2012/13: Zeptolab
Winner 2011: Nordeus for Top 11

7.
Best Mobile Startup – Sponsored by Beringea
Winner 2016: Wallapop
Winner 2015: Citymapper
Winner 2014: EyeEm
Winner 2012/13: Zeebox
Winner 2011: Amen
Winner 2010: Layar
Winner 2009: Nimbuzz

8.
Best FinTech Startup – Sponsored by TechHub
Winner 2016: Founding Circle
Winner 2015: Adyen
Winner 2014: GoCardless
Winner 2012/13: Toshl
Winner 2011: iZettle
Winner 2010: Flattr

9.
Best Enterprise / SaaS / B2B Startup –  Sponsored by Metro AG
Winner 2016: MOVE Guides
Winner 2015: Pipedrive
Winner 2014: DataSift
Winner 2012/13: DataHug
Winner 2011: Podio
Winner 2010: Tradeshift
Winner 2009: Huddle

10.
Best Hardware Startup (Wearables, Robotics, Connected Devices)
Winner 2016: Technology Will Save Us
Winner 2015: Kano
Winner 2014: Petcube

11.
Best Sharing Economy Startup
Winner 2016: Student.com
Winner 2015: Hassle.com
Winner 2014: BlaBlaCar
Winner 2012/13: Shutl
Winner 2011: OneFineStay
Winner 2010: Whipcar

12.
Best Health Startup
Winner 2016: Clue
Winner 2015: Bellabeat
Winner 2014: Big Health with Sleep.io
Winner 2011: Endomondo

13.
Best Cyber Security Startup –  Sponsored by iHorizon
Winner 2016: Darktrace
Winner 2015: Digital Shadows
Winner 2014: ZenMate

14.
Best Crypto Currency Startup
Winner 2016: Credits
Winner 2015: Blockchain
Winner 2014: Bitstamp

15.
Best Travel Startup – Sponsored by Nexmo
Winner 2016: Secret Escapes
Winner 2015: Citymapper
Winner 2014: Hailo

16.
Best Internet of Things Startup 
Winner 2016: IoTEVRYTHNG
Winner 2015: Sigfox
Winner 2014: Evrythng

17.
Coolest Technology Innovation– Sponsored by Index Ventures
Winner 2016: Blaze Burner
Winner 2015: SwiftKey
Winner 2014: Swiftkey

18.
Best Fashion Startup
Winner 2016: Chic by Choice
Winner 2015: Lyst
Winner 2014: FarFetch

19.
Best Angel or Seed Investor of the Year – Sponsored by Multiple
Winner 2016: Jeremy Yap
Winner 2015: PointNine Capital
Winner 2014: Xavier Niel & Jeremie Berrebi, Kima Ventures
Winner 2012/13: Christophe Maire, Angel
Winner 2011: Christophe Maire, Angel
Winner 2010: Stefan Glaenzer
Winner 2009: Yossi Vardi, Angel

20.
Best Humanitarian Tech Startup – Sponsored by Unicef UK
(previously Best European Startup Aimed At Improving Society and Best Tech: Changing Children’s lives for good )
Winner 2016: Meshpoint
Winner 2015: Impossible.com
Winner 2014: CodeClub
Winner 2010: PatientsKnowBest.com
Winner 2009: Mendeley.com

21.
Best VC Investor of the Year – Sponsored by JAG Shaw Baker
Winner 2016: Eileen Burbidge, Passion Capital
Winner 2015: Accel Partners
Winner 2014: Index Ventures
Winner 2012/13: Atomico
Winner 2011: Accel Partners
Winner 2010: Index Ventures
Winner 2009: TAG – The Accelerator Group

22.
Best Startup Founders
Winner 2016: Will Shu / Greg Orlowski – Deliveroo
Winner 2015: Taavet Hinrikus & Kristo Kaarmann – Transferwise
Winner 2014: Peter Arvai, Péter Halácsy & Adam Somlai-Fischer
Winner 2012/13: Jan Reichelt, Paul Foeckler & Victor Henning – Mendeley
Winner 2011: Alexander Ljung & Eric Wahlforss – SoundCloud
Winner 2010: Errol Damelin – Wonga
Winner 2009: Daniel Ek, Martin Lorentzon – Spotify

23.
Fastest Rising Startup Of The Year – Sponsored by 33Seconds
Winner 2016: Deliveroo
Winner 2015: Wallapop
Winner 2014: Telegram

24.
Best CEO
Winner 2016: Sarah Wood

25.
Best Cleantech
Winner 2016: Pavegen

26.
Hall Of Fame Award – Awarded to a key, long-term player(s)
Winner 2016:
Jorn Lyseggen, Meltwater

Winners 2015:
Jon Bradford, Techstars
Reshma Sohoni, Seedcamp
Fred Destin, Accel Partners

Winners 2014:
Daniel Ek, Spotify, Stockholm/London
Eileen Burbidge, Passion Capital, London
Klaus Hommels, VC, Zurich
Martin Varsavsky, Fon, Madrid
Robin Klein, Index Ventures, London
Sherry Coutu (CBE), Silicon Valley Comes to UK / Founders4Schools
Xavier Niel, Kima Ventures, Paris

Winner 2012/13: Niklas Zennstrom, Founder, Skype

27.
The Europas Grand Prix Award
Winner 2016: Deliveroo
Winner 2015: Citymapper
Winner 2014: SwiftKey
Winner 2012/13: Zeptolab
Winner 2011: Peer Index
Winner 2010: Moshi Monsters
Winner 2009: Spotify

Discontinued Categories:
Best Exit of the Year
Winner 2012/13: Face.com to Facebook
Winner 2010: Betfair (public listing)
Winner 2011: Lovefilm (public listing)

 

 

 

 

Contact Petra Johansson on +44 (0)20 3239 9325 or email petra@twistedtree.co.uk to find out more about sponsorship opportunities for The Europas 2016