Here are the previous winners and categories:

1.
Best Media or Entertainment Startup – Sponsored by Raine
Winner 2015: Spotify
Winner 2014: SoundCloud
Winner 2012/13: Magine
Winner 2011: Mixcloud
Winner 2010: Fanduel
Winner 2009: SoundCloud

2.
Best E-Commerce Startup – Sponsored by Forward Partners
Winner 2015: Deliveroo
Winner 2014: FoodPanda
Winner 2012/13: Lyst
Winner 2011: Lookk
Winner 2010: Wahanda

3.
Best Education Startup
Winner 2015: Brainly
Winner 2014: Babbel
Winner 2012/13: Scolibri
Winner 2011: Busuu
Winner 2010: Moshi Monsters
Winner 2009: Mendeley

4.
Best Startup Accelerator –  Sponsored by Orrick
Winner 2015: Techstars
Winner 2014: Startupbootcamp
Winner 2012/13: Seedcamp

5.
Best Advertising/Marketing Tech Startup – Sponsored by Kemp Little
Winner 2015: Brandwatch
Winner 2014: Brainient
Winner 2012/13: Socialbakers
Winner 2011: Conversocial
Winner 2010: Cognitive Match

6.
Best Games Startup – Sponsored by All Response Media
Winner 2015: Space Ape Games
Winner 2014: Supercell
Winner 2012/13: Zeptolab
Winner 2011: Nordeus for Top 11

7.
Best Mobile Startup – Sponsored by Beringea
Winner 2015: Citymapper
Winner 2014: EyeEm
Winner 2012/13: Zeebox
Winner 2011: Amen
Winner 2010: Layar
Winner 2009: Nimbuzz

8.
Best FinTech Startup – Sponsored by TechHub
Winner 2015: Adyen
Winner 2014: GoCardless
Winner 2012/13: Toshl
Winner 2011: iZettle
Winner 2010: Flattr

9.
Best Enterprise / SaaS / B2B Startup –  Sponsored by Metro AG
Winner 2015: Pipedrive
Winner 2014: DataSift
Winner 2012/13: DataHug
Winner 2011: Podio
Winner 2010: Tradeshift
Winner 2009: Huddle

10.
Best Hardware Startup (Wearables, Robotics, Connected Devices)
Winner 2015: Kano
Winner 2014: Petcube

11.
Best Sharing Economy Startup
Winner 2015: Hassle.com
Winner 2014: BlaBlaCar
Winner 2012/13: Shutl
Winner 2011: OneFineStay
Winner 2010: Whipcar

12.
Best Health Startup
Winner 2015: Bellabeat
Winner 2014: Big Health with Sleep.io
Winner 2011: Endomondo

13.
Best Cyber Security Startup –  Sponsored by iHorizon
Winner 2015: Digital Shadows
Winner 2014: ZenMate

14.
Best Crypto Currency Startup
Winner 2015: Blockchain
Winner 2014: Bitstamp

15.
Best Travel Startup – Sponsored by Nexmo
Winner 2015: Citymapper
Winner 2014: Hailo

16.
Best Internet of Things Startup 
Winner 2015: Sigfox
Winner 2014: Evrythng

17.
Coolest Technology Innovation– Sponsored by Index Ventures
Winner 2015: SwiftKey
Winner 2014: Swiftkey

18.
Best Fashion Startup
Winner 2015: Lyst
Winner 2014: FarFetch

19.
Best Angel or Seed Investor of the Year – Sponsored by Multiple
Winner 2015: PointNine Capital
Winner 2014: Xavier Niel & Jeremie Berrebi, Kima Ventures
Winner 2012/13: Christophe Maire, Angel
Winner 2011: Christophe Maire, Angel
Winner 2010: Stefan Glaenzer
Winner 2009: Yossi Vardi, Angel

20.
Best Humanitarian Tech Startup – Sponsored by Unicef UK
(previously Best European Startup Aimed At Improving Society and Best Tech: Changing Children’s lives for good )
Winner 2015: Impossible.com
Winner 2014: CodeClub
Winner 2010: PatientsKnowBest.com
Winner 2009: Mendeley.com

21.
Best VC Investor of the Year – Sponsored by JAG Shaw Baker
Winner 2015: Accel Partners
Winner 2014: Index Ventures
Winner 2012/13: Atomico
Winner 2011: Accel Partners
Winner 2010: Index Ventures
Winner 2009: TAG – The Accelerator Group

22.
Best Startup Founders
Winner 2015: Taavet Hinrikus & Kristo Kaarmann – Transferwise
Winner 2014: Peter Arvai, Péter Halácsy & Adam Somlai-Fischer
Winner 2012/13: Jan Reichelt, Paul Foeckler & Victor Henning – Mendeley
Winner 2011: Alexander Ljung & Eric Wahlforss – SoundCloud
Winner 2010: Errol Damelin – Wonga
Winner 2009: Daniel Ek, Martin Lorentzon – Spotify

23.
Fastest Rising Startup Of The Year – Sponsored by 33Seconds
Winner 2015: Wallapop
Winner 2014: Telegram

24.
Hall Of Fame Award – Awarded to a key, long-term player(s)
Winners 2015:
Jon Bradford, Techstars
Reshma Sohoni, Seedcamp
Fred Destin, Accel Partners

Winners 2014:
Daniel Ek, Spotify, Stockholm/London
Eileen Burbidge, Passion Capital, London
Klaus Hommels, VC, Zurich
Martin Varsavsky, Fon, Madrid
Robin Klein, Index Ventures, London
Sherry Coutu (CBE), Silicon Valley Comes to UK / Founders4Schools
Xavier Niel, Kima Ventures, Paris

Winner 2012/13: Niklas Zennstrom, Founder, Skype

25.
The Europas Grand Prix Award
Winner 2015: Citymapper
Winner 2014: SwiftKey
Winner 2012/13: Zeptolab
Winner 2011: Peer Index
Winner 2010: Moshi Monsters
Winner 2009: Spotify

Discontinued Categories:
Best Exit of the Year
Winner 2012/13: Face.com to Facebook
Winner 2010: Betfair (public listing)
Winner 2011: Lovefilm (public listing)

 

 

 

 

Best Media or Entertainment Startup Category Sponsor

Raine

 

Best E-Commerce Startup Category Sponsor

ForwardPartners

Best Startup Accelerator Category Sponsor

orrick

Best Advertising/Marketing Tech Startup Category Sponsor

kemplittle

Best Games Startup Category Sponsor

AllResponse

Best Mobile Startup Category Sponsor

beringea

Best FinTech Startup Category Sponsor

techhub

Best Enterprise / SaaS / B2B Startup Category Sponsor

metrogroup

Best Cyber Security Startup Category Sponsor

ihorizon

Best Travel Startup Category Sponsor

nexmo

Coolest Technology Innovation Category Sponsor

index

Best Angel or Seed Investor of the Year Category Sponsor

multiple

Best Humanitarian Tech Startup Category Sponsor

unicef

Best VC Investor of the Year Category Sponsor

JagShaw

Best Startup Founders Category Sponsor

L39

Fastest Rising Startup of the Year Category Sponsor

33Seconds

 

 

 

 

 

Contact Petra Johansson on +44 (0)20 3239 9325 or email petra@twistedtree.co.uk to find out more about sponsorship opportunities for The Europas 2016